English (Grain Growing; Nurseries (Farming))
musty odour [correct]; must odour [correct]
CONT: Musty odour indicates the beginning of fungal contamination or boring pests.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Pépinières)
odeur de moisi [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On peut détecter les problèmes d'échauffement des grains en ventilant pendant environ une heure et en décelant dans l'air sortant du silo l'odeur de moisi qui caractérise les grains se détériorant.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Viveros)
olor mohoso [correct, masculine noun]