English (Medication; Routes of Administration (Pharmacology); The Mouth)
oral thin film [correct]; OTF [correct]; oral dispersible film [correct]; ODF [correct]; ODF; orally dissolving strip [correct]; ODS [correct]; ODS; orally disintegrating strip [correct]; ODS [correct]; ODS; orally dissolving film [correct]; ODF [correct]; ODF; orodispersible film [correct]; ODF [correct]; ODF; orodispersible strip [correct]; buccal soluble film [correct]
CONT: Oral dispersible film is a novel approach to oral drug delivery system, bringing to the patient the fastest effect within few seconds with minimal side effects.
OBS: The films are designed to be placed on the tongue and dissolve upon contact with saliva, within a few seconds, so that the patient can take the product without the need for washing it down with liquid.
French (Médicaments; Voies d'administration (Pharmacologie); Cavité buccale)
film orodispersible [correct, masculine noun]; pellicule à dissolution buccale [correct, feminine noun]; pellicule buccale soluble [feminine noun]