English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Biomass Energy; Wood Industries)
oven dry megagram [correct]; ODMg [correct]; odMg; oven dry metric tonne [correct]; oven dry metric ton [correct]
DEF: An amount of wood that weighs 1000 kg or 2204.6 lb at 0% moisture content.
OBS: May also apply to other types of materials used as biomass.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Énergie de la biomasse; Industrie du bois)
tonne de matières sèches [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité de matière (par exemple de biomasse) équivalant en poids sec à une tonne métrique.