English (Sports Equipment and Accessories)
pedometer [correct]; odograph
DEF: An instrument for estimating the distance travelled on foot by recording the number of steps taken.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport)
podomètre [correct, masculine noun]; odomètre [correct, masculine noun]; compte-pas [correct, masculine noun]; pédomètre [masculine noun]; hodomètre [masculine noun]; odographe [masculine noun, rare]
DEF: Appareil qui compte le nombre de pas effectués par un marcheur et permet ainsi d'évaluer la distance parcourue.