English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Federal Administration)
regional development agency [correct, noun]; RDA [correct, noun]
CONT: Each regional development agency brings a regional policy perspective in support of the national agenda through regional economic intelligence to support national decision-making [by] contributing to federal regional coordination and cooperative relationships with other levels of government, community and research institutions, and other stakeholders[, and by] supporting national priorities in regions.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Administration fédérale)
agence de développement régional [correct, feminine noun]; ADR [correct, feminine noun]; organisme de développement régional [correct, masculine noun]; ODR [correct, masculine noun]; ODR
CONT: Chaque agence de développement régional apporte une perspective régionale stratégique à l'appui des priorités nationales en fournissant des renseignements sur l'économie d'une région afin d'étayer les prises de décision à l'échelle nationale. Chaque agence de développement régional contribue aux efforts de coordination et de coopération du gouvernement fédéral dans le cadre de ses relations avec les autres ordres de gouvernement, les institutions communautaires et de recherche et autres intervenants et soutient les politiques prioritaires nationales, au niveau régional.