English (Orbital Stations)
orbiter docking system [correct, officially approved]; ODS [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Orbiter Docking System (ODS) ... provided a means to connect and disconnect the shuttle with the Russian Space Station Mir. It is now used on the International Space Station (ISS). The ODS also allows for transfer of crew and equipment between the shuttle and the ISS [International Space Station]. One of the major components of the ODS is the Russian androgynous peripheral docking assembly (APDA), which automatically docks the shuttle after contact is made. For ISS missions, the ODS is a fully functional airlock complete with spacesuit services and new communications.
OBS: orbiter docking system; ODS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
système d'amarrage de l'orbiteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ODS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Chris Hadfield [a assemblé] avec succès le Système d'amarrage de l'orbiteur (ODS) à bord de la navette Atlantis.
OBS: système d'amarrage de l'orbiteur; ODS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).