English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Wood Industries; Biomass Energy)
bone-dry ton [correct]; B.D.T. [correct]; BD tonne [correct]; oven dry ton [correct]; ODT [correct]; ODT
DEF: An amount of wood that weighs 2000 lb at 0% moisture content.
CONT: In order to facilitate the interpretation of the data collected from the various mills, the total wood input to the mill was converted to oven dry tons (ODT) and all residue generated in the form of bark, sawdust and fines, and shavings have also been reduced to oven dry tons. Input wood tonnages are calculated from test data obtained from certain of the mills visited, as well as by wood measure to solid wood conversion factors used by some of the mills visited.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Industrie du bois; Énergie de la biomasse)
tonne anhydre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par ordre de coût et de disponibilité, la biomasse forestière se présente sous forme de résidus des scieries, de déchets forestiers et de bois de chauffage. Selon les estimations, la production est de 7,5, 31 et 72 tonnes anhydres par année respectivement.
OBS: Cette justification provient d'un ouvrage traduit et se trouve à la page «Résumé», après la table des matières.