English (Testing and Debugging)
Octal Debugging Technique [correct]; ODT [correct]
OBS: octal: pertaining to a selection, choice, or condition that has eight possible values or states.
French (Test et débogage)
technique de mise au point ODT [proposal, feminine noun]; technique de mise au point octale [feminine noun]