English (Nervous System; Histology)
olfactory ensheathing cell [correct]; OEC [correct]
CONT: One of the main research strategies to improve treatment for spinal cord injury involves the use of cell transplantation. This review looks at the advantages and possible caveats of using glial cells from the olfactory system in transplant-mediated repair. These glial cells, termed olfactory ensheathing cells (OECs), ensheath the axons of the olfactory receptor neurons ... OECs share some of the properties of both astrocytes and Schwann cells but appear to have advantages over these and other glial cells for CNS [central nervous system] repair. In particular, OECs are less likely to induce hypertrophy of CNS astrocytes. As well as remyelinating demyelinated axons, OEC grafts appear to promote the restoration of functions lost following a spinal cord lesion.
French (Système nerveux; Histologie)
cellule olfactive engainante [correct, feminine noun]; COE [correct, feminine noun]; OEC [feminine noun]
CONT: Les chirurgiens [...] ont utilisé des cellules olfactives engainantes (OEC) du nez du patient sur lesquelles les tissus sectionnés ont pu se développer [...]