English (Ecology (General))
ecology [correct, standardized]; oecology [correct]
DEF: The science of the relationship between animals and plants; that branch of biology which deals with the relations of living organisms to their surroundings, their habits and modes of life, etc.
CONT: The ecology of a glacial lake.
CONT: The study of such interactions under the given conditions of habitat is the most important part of what is called plant ecology.
OBS: Not to be confused with "bionomics" (or "bionomy"), a very closely related term considered by many authors as a perfect synonym of "ecology".
OBS: ecology: term standardized by ISO.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
écologie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bionomie [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Science qui étudie les milieux où vivent et se reproduisent les êtres vivants, ainsi que les rapports de ces êtres avec le milieu.
OBS: L'écologie se subdivise en plusieurs branches : l'autoécologie, la synécologie, mais aussi la bioclimatologie, l'écophysiologie, la biocénotique, la dynamique des populations, l'écogénétique, la biogéographie et bien des aspects étudiés traditionnellement en agronomie.
OBS: écologie : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: bionomie : Ce terme est parfois considéré comme un synonyme, parfois considéré comme un synonyme vieilli, et parfois considéré comme un générique par rapport à écologie.
PHR: Écologie agricole, animale, éthologique, forestière, humaine, marine, quantitative, végétale.
PHR: Écologie d'une espèce, d'un milieu.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
ecología [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ciencia que estudia los organismos en relación con el medio que los rodea y la influencia de éste en los procesos orgánicos.