English (Symptoms (Medicine); Epidermis and Dermis)
edema [correct, United States]; oedema [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Swelling of any part of the body due to collection of fluid in the intercellular spaces of tissues.
OBS: edema: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Épiderme et derme)
œdème [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gonflement pathologique du tissu sous-cutané ou d'autres organes (poumon, glotte) par infiltration de liquide séreux.
PHR: œdème sous-cutané
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Epidermis y dermis)
edema [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumefacción del tejido derivado de la acumulación de líquido, lo que puede originar molestias y dolor.