English (Symptoms (Medicine))
swelling [correct]; tumefaction [correct]; tumor [see observation]
DEF: A transient abnormal enlargement or increase in volume of a body part or area not caused by proliferation of cells.
OBS: "Tumor" is the specific term used when speaking of swelling as one of the cardinal signs of inflammation (tumor, calor, dolor, rubor) enunciated by Celsius.
OBS: The term "swelling" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
tuméfaction [correct, feminine noun]; gonflement [correct, masculine noun]; enflure [correct, feminine noun]; œdème [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Augmentation de volume (d'une partie du corps ou d'un organe) due en général à une inflammation ou à une infiltration œdémateuse.
OBS: Anciennement, en France, ce sens était également rendu par le terme «tumeur». Cet usage subsiste encore aujourd'hui chez les anglo-saxons.
OBS: Le terme «tuméfaction» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
tumefacción [correct, feminine noun]; tumescencia [correct, feminine noun]; hinchazón [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aumento del volumen [de una parte del cuerpo] por infiltración, tumoración o edema.