English (Human Diseases - Various; Vessels (Medicine))
heat edema [correct, noun]
CONT: Heat edema is a self‐limited process manifested by mild swelling and tightening of the hands and feet that appears in the first few days of exposure to a hot environment. It is usually seen in nonacclimatized persons, especially elderly persons, who encounter hot climatic stresses. The edema is usually minimal and not accompanied by a significant impairment in function. It is presumed to be due to cutaneous dilation and orthostatic pooling of interstitial fluid in the extremities.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
œdème lié à la chaleur [correct, masculine noun]; œdème de chaleur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [L']œdème résulte de la vasodilatation des vaisseaux sanguins, mécanisme réflexe de l'organisme pour tenter de refroidir l'organisme. Les personnes âgées sont les plus touchées, de même que les personnes atteintes de troubles veineux, en particulier d'insuffisance veineuse chronique.
OBS: Les parties du corps les plus touchées sont généralement les mains, les pieds et les chevilles.