English (Visual Disorders; Eye Surgery)
Irvine-Gass syndrome [correct, noun]; IGS [correct, noun]; pseudophakic cystoid macular edema [correct, noun]; PCME [correct, noun]; PCME; pseudophakic cystoid macular oedema [correct, noun]; PCMO [correct, noun]; PCMO
CONT: Irvine–Gass syndrome (IGS), sometimes named pseudophakic cystoid macular edema (PCME), is a cystoid macular edema that develops following uneventful cataract surgery.
French (Troubles de la vision; Chirurgie de l'œil)
syndrome d'Irvine-Gass [correct, masculine noun]; SIG [correct, masculine noun]; œdème maculaire cystoïde du pseudophaque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome d'Irvine-Gass (SIG) ou œdème maculaire cystoïde du pseudophaque fut initialement décrit par Irvine en 1953 comme un œdème maculaire survenant dans les suites d'une chirurgie de cataracte.