English (Visual Disorders; Human Diseases - Various)
diabetic macular edema [correct, noun]; DME [correct, noun]; diabetic macular oedema [correct, noun]; DMO [correct, noun]; DMO
CONT: In people with diabetes, too much blood sugar can damage the tiny blood vessels at the back inner wall of the eye, called the retina, or block those vessels completely. This condition is diabetic retinopathy. Tiny bulges, called microaneurysms, form in the blood vessels, leaking fluid into the retina. The fluid can cause swelling in a part of the retina called the macula. This serious eye problem is diabetic macular edema. It can cause vision problems or blindness.
French (Troubles de la vision; Maladies humaines diverses)
œdème maculaire diabétique [correct, masculine noun]; OMD [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le diabète peut entraîner des problèmes oculaires, dont l'œdème maculaire diabétique (OMD), qui cause une perte de vision. [...] L'œdème maculaire diabétique survient lorsque de minuscules vaisseaux sanguins qui alimentent la rétine commencent à fuir, provoquant un gonflement et des problèmes de vision.