English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
buck eye [correct]
OBS: Prominent, old: small-eyed animal.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
œil de bœuf [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Gros et saillant.