English (Botany; Medicinal Plants)
bonduc nut [correct]; nicker nut [correct]; nicker bean [correct]; nicker [correct]; nicker-seed [correct]; nicker seed [correct]; nickar nut [correct]
DEF: The very hard shiny gray seed of bonduc.
OBS: Bonduc. Any of several trees of the genus Caesalpinia ... with large prickly pods enclosing beanlike seeds.
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes médicinales)
graine de bonduc [correct, feminine noun]; œil de chat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Graines de bonduc aux propriétés toniques et anthelminthiques.
OBS: Bonduc. Rare. Arbrisseau épineux des Tropiques aussi appelé cniquier (Césalpinées).
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de plantas medicinales)
semilla de bonduc [feminine noun]; bonduc amarillo [masculine noun]