English (Security Devices; Military Dress)
cat's eye [correct]
DEF: A nickname for a helmet band with two luminescent patches on the back that allow troops to follow the man in front of him even on the darkest of nights.
CONT: ... the helmet mainly shows the fit of the camouflage cover. The white patch on the elastic band is one of the "cat's eyes" reflective patches used for night combat. There are supposed to be two on the band, worn at the back of the helmet ...
CONT: For night time operations, the WBCH [wide brimmed combat hat] has luminescent "cat's eyes" on the back of the hat that can be concealed for daytime operations.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Tenue militaire)
œil de chat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bandelette luminescente posée sur l'arrière du casque qui permet au soldat de suivre l'homme qui marche devant lui-même au cœur de la nuit.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.