English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
compound eye [correct]
CONT: A bee has five eyes - three small ones in a triangle on top of its head, and a large compound eye on each side of the head. Each compound eye is made up of thousands of single eyes crowded close together.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
œil composé [correct, masculine noun]; œil à facettes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Sur les côtés de la tête sont deux vastes calottes luisantes : les yeux composés ou à facettes [...] formant un réseau de minuscules polygones juxtaposés, représentant plusieurs centaines de petits yeux élémentaires ou ommatidies [...]