English (Security Devices; Building Hardware; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Electronic Devices)
electric eye [correct]; photoelectric cell [correct]; photocell [correct]; light-sensitive cell [correct]; photo-electric cell [correct]
DEF: A solid-state photosensitive electron device in which use is made of the variation of the current-voltage characteristic as a function of incident radiation.
OBS: Mention of the qualifier "solid-state" in this definition implies that phototubes are excluded from it. The Modern Dictionary of Electronic (Rudolf F. Graf, 5th ed. 1977) states that "the term should not be used for a phototube, which is a vacuum tube and not a cell". However, these terms are, in fact, often used in a more general sense to designate all types of light-sensitive electronic devices. This record deals with the terms in their more restricted sense.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Dispositifs électroniques)
œil électrique [correct, masculine noun]; cellule photo-électrique [correct, feminine noun]; œil magique [correct, masculine noun]; photocellule [correct, feminine noun]; cellule photoélectrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cellule photo-électrique servant à la commande de dispositifs automatiques (ouverture d'une porte, par exemple).
OBS: photoélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Dispositivos de seguridad; Artículos de ferretería para la construcción; Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Dispositivos electrónicos)
fotocélula [correct, feminine noun]; celda fotoeléctrica [correct, feminine noun]; célula fotoeléctrica [feminine noun]