English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plywood; Natural Construction Materials)
pin knot [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sound intergrown knots of no more than 3 mm diameter. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: pin knot: term standardized by ISO.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Contreplaqués; Matériaux de construction naturels)
très petit nœud [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; œil de perdrix [masculine noun]; nœud tête d'épingle [masculine noun]
DEF: Nœuds sains adhérents, d'un diamètre n'excédant pas 3 mm. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: très petit nœud : terme normalisé par l'ISO.