English (Mineralogy)
tiger's eye quartz [correct]
French (Minéralogie)
quartz ornemental [correct, masculine noun]; quartz œil-de-chat [correct, masculine noun]; œil-de-chat [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Seuls les chrysobéryls ont droit à la simple appellation «œil-de-chat».