English (Optics; Optical Instruments)
eyecup [correct]; eye cup [correct]; eyepiece cup [correct]
DEF: A collar, typically made of rubber, which surrounds the end of the eyepiece of an optical instrument or the viewfinder of a camera [to provide a comfortable rest against the user's eye].
French (Optique; Instruments d'optique)
œilleton [correct, masculine noun]; œilleton d'oculaire [correct, masculine noun]; bonnette d'oculaire [correct, feminine noun]; bonnette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la monture d'un oculaire sur laquelle l'œil de l'observateur s'appuie.
Spanish (Óptica; Instrumentos ópticos)
copa ocular [correct, feminine noun]