English (Food Industries; Food Additives)
grapeskin extract [correct]; grape skin extract [correct]; enocianina [correct]
DEF: Desugared grape extract used to colour fruit flavours. Prepared by acid extraction of the skins of black grapes; it is blue in neutral conditions and turns red in acid.
CONT: Grapeskin extract is a wine-red to a red-purple coloring material extracted from the skin of two varieties of black grapes -- the American Concord Grape, Vitis labrusca, and the European grape, Vitis vinifera. This colorant is often referred to as Enocianina.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Additifs alimentaires)
extrait de pellicule de raisin [correct, masculine noun]; oenocyanine [correct]
DEF: Anthocyane contenu dans les raisons rouges e tle vin qui en provient.