English (Cancers and Oncology; The Esophagus)
esophageal cancer [correct]; cancer of the esophagus [correct]; esophagus cancer [correct]
CONT: Most often, esophageal cancer starts in glandular cells, which make mucus. These cells are in the inner layer of the esophagus called the submucosa. This type of esophageal cancer is called adenocarcinoma of the esophagus. Cancer can also start in flat, thin cells called squamous cells. These cells line the inside of the esophagus. This type of cancer is called squamous cell carcinoma of the esophagus.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Oesophage)
cancer de l'œsophage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cancer de l’œsophage est dû à la formation d’une tumeur maligne dans les tissus de la paroi de l’œsophage. On en distingue deux principaux types : le carcinome épidermoïde attaque les cellules qui tapissent la paroi interne de l’œsophage (les cellules squameuses). Il atteint généralement la partie supérieure de l’œsophage; l’adénocarcinome apparaît plus souvent dans la partie inférieure de l’œsophage. Il attaque les cellules glandulaires qui fabriquent et sécrètent du mucus et d'autres liquides qui contribuent à la digestion.