English (Hormones; Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
estrogen receptor [correct, noun]; ER [correct, noun]; oestrogen receptor [correct, noun]
CONT: Estrogen receptors (ERs; ERα and ERβ [estrogen receptors alpha and beta]) are intracellular receptors that mediate estrogen signaling and distinctly regulate transcription driving growth, proliferation, and differentiation, among many cellular processes. Apart from normal physiologic function, ERs play an important role in development and progression of various estrogen-dependent cancers (breast, endometrium, and possibly ovaries).
French (Hormones; Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
récepteur œstrogénique [correct, masculine noun]; RO [correct, masculine noun]; récepteur des œstrogènes [correct, masculine noun]; RO [correct, masculine noun]; RO
CONT: L'action des hormones stéroïdes sur l'épithélium, le stroma et l'endothélium de l'endomètre se fait par l'intermédiaire de récepteurs spécifiques qui sont des protéines présentes la plupart du temps dans le noyau plutôt que dans le cytoplasme des cellules endométriales. Les récepteurs des œstrogènes (ER) et les récepteurs de la progestérone (PR) ont une affinité spécifique pour les œstrogènes et la progestérone, respectivement.