English (Non-Surgical Treatment; Hormones)
estrogen therapy [correct, noun]; ET [correct, noun]; estrogen replacement therapy [correct, noun]; ERT [correct, noun]; ERT
CONT: Estrogen therapy is a form of hormone replacement therapy used to manage symptoms associated with menopause, including vasomotor symptoms such as hot flashes and genitourinary syndrome of menopause, which encompasses vaginal dryness and dyspareunia. ... Estrogen therapy is administered alone in patients who have undergone hysterectomy, whereas patients with an intact uterus require combined estrogen-progestin therapy to prevent estrogen-induced endometrial hyperplasia.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux; Hormones)
œstrogénothérapie [correct, feminine noun]; thérapie aux œstrogènes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On prescrit presque toujours aux femmes qui ont un utérus de l'œstrogène et de la progestérone. Pris seul, l'œstrogène augmente considérablement les risques de cancer de l'utérus; il semble, selon les études cliniques, que la progestérone neutralise ce risque. Les femmes qui ont subi une ablation de l'utérus peuvent prendre de l'œstrogène seul; on parle alors «d'œstrogénothérapie».