English (Petrography; Geology; Mineralogy)
eaglestone [correct]; aetite [correct]
DEF: A nodule consisting of a hard shell of hydrated oxide of iron within which the yellow oxide becomes progressively softer toward the center which is sometimes empty.
French (Pétrographie; Géologie; Minéralogie)
aétite [correct, feminine noun]; oetite [correct, feminine noun]; pierre d'aigle [correct, feminine noun]; dominé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de limonite, qui se présente en nodules creux contenant des noyaux mobiles.
CONT: D'autres roches, telles les silex ou les aétites, renferment également des cavités closes.
Spanish (Petrografía; Geología; Mineralogía)
etites [correct, feminine noun]; piedra del águila [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concreción de óxido férrico hidratado (limonita), cuyas capas concéntricas forman pequeñas masas esferoidales.