English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
overwintering egg [correct]
OBS: Insect egg.
OBS: overwintering egg: term extracted from the "Glossaire de l’agriculture" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
œuf d'hiver [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Œuf [d'insecte] pondu en fin de saison qui n'éclot que le printemps suivant.
OBS: œuf d'hiver : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.