English (Embryology)
wind-egg [correct]
DEF: An unimpregnated, addled or imperfect egg, especially [one] with a soft noncalcareous shell.
OBS: wind: [This term stems] from the former belief that such eggs were the result of conception by the wind.
French (Embryologie)
œuf non fécondé [masculine noun]; œuf clair [masculine noun]; œuf blanc [masculine noun]