English (Music (General); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Copyright)
musical work [correct]; musical composition
DEF: ... any combination of melody and harmony, or either of them, printed, reduced to writing, or otherwise graphically produced or reproduced.
French (Musique (Généralités); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Droits d'auteur)
œuvre musicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] toute combinaison de mélodie et d'harmonie, ou l'une ou l'autre, imprimée, manuscrite, ou d'autre façon produite ou reproduite graphiquement.