English (Education)
scholarly work [correct]
OBS: Authors intending to write a scholarly work may request assistance from the Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council (SSHRC).
French (Pédagogie)
œuvre savante [correct, feminine noun]; travaux d'érudition [masculine noun]
OBS: Les auteurs qui ont l'intention de produire une œuvre savante peuvent demander de l'aide du Conseil de recherches en sciences humaines du Canada (CRSHC).