English (Scientific Research)
lifework [correct]; life's work [correct]
CONT: In addition of her community of insects, Hubell has sought the company of entomologists, who make those everyday creatures a lifework.
French (Recherche scientifique)
œuvre de toute une vie [feminine noun]