English (Investment; Corporate Economics; Amalgamation and Partnerships (Finance))
bona fide bid
DEF: Offer to acquire a company, either previously agreed upon or not, which is considered beneficial for shareholders. Normally requires approval at a General Shareholders Meeting.
OBS: bona fide bid: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements; Économie de l'entreprise; Fusion, absorption et coparticipation (Finances))
offre de bonne foi [feminine noun]
DEF: Offre réalisée pour l'acquisition d'une entreprise, parfois fixée d'avance, et qui peut intéresser les actionnaires. Généralement, les mesures adoptées pour faire face à cette offre doivent être négociées à l'assemblée des actionnaires.
OBS: offre de bonne foi : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Inversiones; Economía empresarial; Consolidación y asociaciones (Finanzas))
oferta de buena fe [feminine noun]
DEF: Oferta que se presenta para la adquisición de una empresa, previamente pactada o no, que se considera puede interesar al accionista. Generalmente se exige que las medidas que se tomen para hacer frente a ésta sean aprobadas en junta general de accionistas.
OBS: oferta de buena fe: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.