English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
castor oil [correct]; castor seed oil [correct]; castorseed oil; ricinus oil [correct]; oil of Palma Christi [correct]; tangantangan oil [correct]
DEF: A colorless or pale-yellow (occasionally somewhat greenish), oily and unpleasant-tasting liquid extracted from the seeds of Ricinus communis (the castor-oil plant). Used in pharmacy and cosmetology. Butter and nut flavors for beverages, ice cream, candy, confectionery, pastries.
CONT: Castor oil is mainly composed of ricinoleic acid; among its other constituents is ricin, a strongly poisonous lectine which may be destroyed by heating.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
huile de ricin [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; huile de palma-christi [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; huile de castor [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Huile végétale non siccative extraite du Ricinus Communis Linnaeus. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR.]
CONT: L'huile de ricin contient 82 % d'acide ricinoléique avec des proportions variables d'acides oléiques, linoléiques, dihydroxystéariques, stéariques et de glycérol. L'huile de ricin peut être rendue siccative par déshydratation.
OBS: On l'emploie en pharmacie et en cosmétologie. Aromatisant (saveurs de beurre ou de noix) pour boissons, crèmes glacées, bonbons, pâtisseries.
OBS: huile de ricin : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: Définition et contexte reproduits avec la permission de l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
aceite de ricino [masculine noun]