English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Pharmacology)
peppermint oil [correct]; oil of peppermint [correct]
DEF: Steam-distilled, volatile oil from fresh flowering plant Mentha piperita L., Labiatae. Constit. Not less than 50% total menthol including 5-9% esters calcd as menthyl acetate; menthyl isovalerate, menthone, inactive pinene, l-limonene, cadinene ...
CONT: Peppermint oil [is used] in chocolate, fruit, cordial, creme de menthe, peppermint, nut, and spice flavorings for beverages, ice cream, ices, candy ...
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie)
essence de menthe [correct, feminine noun]; essence de menthe poivrée [correct, feminine noun]; essence de menthe anglaise [correct, feminine noun]; huile de menthe poivrée [feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide incolore et volatil, obtenu par distillation des feuilles et des fleurs de Mentha piperita (Labiacées). Aromatisant pour boissons, crème glacée, bonbons, etc.
Spanish (Química; Aditivos alimentarios; Farmacología)
esencia de menta [feminine noun]; aceite de hierbabuena [feminine noun]