English (Water Pollution; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
oil pollution [correct]; marine oil pollution [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Marine oil pollution and the continuing encroachment on marine habitats from the oil and marine transport industries pose a serious threat for the marine natural resources of Newfoundland and Labrador. The effects of oil pollution on highly visible marine wildlife such as seabirds ... have more recently been the subject of intense study. However, studies of the impacts of marine oil pollution on the commercial fisheries resources of Newfoundland and Labrador have not been as rigorously pursued.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
pollution par hydrocarbures [correct, feminine noun]; pollution par le pétrole [feminine noun]
Spanish (Contaminación del agua; Petróleo bruto y derivados)
contaminación por aceites [correct, feminine noun]; contaminación por hidrocarburos [correct, feminine noun]; contaminación por el petróleo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liberación o vertido de aceites minerales, generalmente usados.