English (Oil Production; National and International Economics)
oil-producing province [correct]
CONT: Moreover, oil-producing provinces are showing above-average economic growth, while provinces with a high degree of manufacturing activity are experiencing lower growth. This situation is apparent when the economic growth of oil-producing Alberta is compared to the two main manufacturing provinces of Ontario and Quebec ...
French (Production pétrolière; Économie nationale et internationale)
province productrice de pétrole [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les provinces productrices de pétrole affichent une croissance économique supérieure à la moyenne, tandis que l'inverse s'avère dans les provinces où l'activité manufacturière est intense. Il suffit, pour s'en convaincre, de comparer la croissance économique de l'Alberta, riche en pétrole, avec celle des deux grandes provinces manufacturières, l'Ontario et le Québec [...]
Spanish (Producción petrolera; Economía nacional e internacional)
provincia productora de petróleo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: A las provincias productoras de petróleo por excelencia (Chubut, Neuquén, Santa Cruz y Mendoza), se agrega paulatinamente una nueva lista que podría llegar a sorprender por presencia de hidrocarburos. Estados como Entre Ríos, Córdoba, Santa Fe, Formosa, Chaco, Buenos Aires y La Rioja están siendo exploradas por operadoras en busca de hidrocarburos comercialmente explotables.