English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
oil production [correct]
CONT: ... expansion of oil production from the Alberta tar sands from 1 million to 4–5 million barrels per day by 2030.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
production de pétrole [correct, feminine noun]; production pétrolière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] pour porter la production pétrolière des sables bitumineux de l'Alberta de 1 million à 4 à 5 millions de barils par jour d'ici 2030.