English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
oil-repellent treatment [correct]; oil repellent treatment [correct]; oil-proofing treatment [correct]; oil proofing treatment [correct]; oil-proofing [correct]; oil proofing [correct]
CONT: The liner fibers are cured with a special oil repellent treatment to further discourage penetration ... Atlas produces the most flexible, workable PVC gloves on the market.
CONT: Development of a washing system for protective clothing ... enabling garments to be reused ... This process allows simple regeneration of the waterproofing and oil-proofing treatments. After washing, the fabrics regain their impermeable properties.
OBS: oil-repellent: A term applied to fabrics that have been treated with finishes to make them resistant to oil stains.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
oléofugation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement tendant à réduire l'aptitude que peuvent avoir les articles textiles à fixer des substances grasses. [Définition normalisée par l’AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: oléofugation : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.