English (Chemistry; Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution)
sinking agent [correct]; oil sinking agent [correct]; oil sinkant [correct]; sinkant [correct]
DEF: An agent to entrap oil droplets and sink them to the bottom of the body of water.
CONT: Sinking Agents are oil-attracting and water-repelling materials designed to sink oil slicks out of sight. Dense materials such as sand can be used to form a compound or oil-solid mixture dense enough to sink to the bottom.
OBS: The oil and sinking agent are eventually biologically degraded.
French (Chimie; Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau)
précipitant [correct, masculine noun]; produit précipitant [correct, masculine noun]; agent de coulage [correct, masculine noun]; absorbant coulant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance qui coule par simple gravité au fond de l'eau, après avoir augmenté sa propre densité en absorbant des hydrocarbures.
CONT: L'absorption du pétrole répandu sur la mer sur des substances solides est également employée pour alourdir le pétrole absorbé et le précipiter sur le fond de la mer : les solides employés ont une forte densité réelle; ils adhèrent au pétrole et le précipitent. De nombreux matériaux ont été proposés pour amener le pétrole à précipiter : le sable, la brique pulvérisée, les cendres [...] L'avantage des précipitants est qu'ils ne nécessitent qu'une seule opération [...]
Spanish (Química; Medidas contra la contaminación; Contaminación del agua)
agente de espesamiento y hundimiento [masculine noun]