English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
oil slinger [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A ridge around a rotating shaft on the engine side of an oil seal.
OBS: The slinger throws much of the oil away from the shaft, back into the engine crankcase, before it reaches the oil seal.
OBS: oil slinger: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
bague de projection d'huile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bague de projection d'huile : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères et Maintenance.