English (Culture of Fruit Trees; Food Industries)
oleocellosis [correct]; oil spotting [correct]
CONT: This is particularly troublesome on lemons, navels, and Parson Brown oranges. Injury to the peel ruptures the oil glands, releasing peel oil which is toxic to surrounding healthy tissue. The injury appears as irregularly shaped yellow, green, or brown spots in which the oil glands of the peel stand out prominently because of the slight sinking of the tissues between them.
French (Arboriculture fruitière; Industrie de l'alimentation)
oléocellose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chez les agrumes, nécrose de la peau du fruit, provoquée par le liquide caustique qui s'échappe des glandes à essence à la suite de leur rupture due le plus souvent à un coup d'ongle au moment de la cueillette.
Spanish (Fruticultura; Industria alimentaria)
oleocelosis [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Oleocelosis (Oil spotting, Oleocellosis): cosechar y manejar naranjas muy turgentes puede dar lugar a la liberación de aceite que daña los tejidos circundantes. Por lo tanto, las naranjas no deberían ser cosechadas cuando se encuentran muy turgentes, en las primeras horas de la mañana o inmediatamente después de lluvias o de riegos.