English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Lubrication Technology)
filter screen [correct]; oil strainer [correct]; strainer [correct]
OBS: a wire gauze ... screen is placed in the oil pan around the oil-pump inlet. This ... screen prevents any small solid matter ... from entering the oil pump.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Tribologie)
crépine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: la crépine de la pompe à huile [a] la forme d'un cylindre [tapis métallique], placé à l'extrémité de l'orifice d'aspiration. La crépine [protège] contre les parcelles solides.