English (Oil Drilling; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
oil string [correct]; inner conductor [correct]; production casing [correct]; oil string casing [correct]
DEF: The final string of casing set in a well after the productive capacity of the formation has been assured.
CONT: The oil string ... contains the flow string of production tubing which conveys the fluid from the producing formation to the surface. Generally it is made from 7" (177.8 mm) OD casing, but sometimes a liner pipe is used at the bottom of a well to extend the string to the producing zone.
CONT: When oil is found, the drilling stops. The bit and string are pulled out of the hole, and a pipe called a production casing is put into the hole and cemented in place. Another pipe, called tubing, is put inside the casing. The oil will be pumped through the tubing, which is connected to valves on a Christmas tree.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
colonne de production [correct, feminine noun]; tubage de production [correct, masculine noun]; tubage profond [correct, masculine noun]; casing de production [masculine noun]
DEF: La plus petite colonne de tubages (colonne centrale) mise en place dans un trou de sonde pour des travaux de production ou d'injection.
CONT: Dans la plupart des cas, les sondages pétroliers comportent deux ou trois phases de forage qui permettent de mettre en place : une colonne de surface [...]; une colonne technique [...] [et] une colonne de production, si le puits est «positif», qui permet d'isoler la zone pétrolifère et à l'intérieur de laquelle sera descendu un tube d'écoulement du pétrole (tubing).
CONT: L'effluent (pétrole, gaz, eau éventuellement) chemine depuis le fond du puits jusqu'à la surface par un conduit appelé tubing qui est disposé à l'intérieur du tubage de production.