English (Aeroindustry)
Open-Loop Gust Alleviation system [correct]; OLGA [correct]
CONT: With the German government research establishment DFVLR, Dornier is developing an Open-Loop Gust Alleviation (OLGA) system. Gusts are sensed by an angle of attack vane at the nose, pitch rate gyro and vertical accelerometer: gust responses are dampened by moving both ailerons up or down simultaneously in association with the elevator.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
système amortisseur de turbulences à boucle ouverte
CONT: A noter par ailleurs qu'il met au point, en collaboration avec l'institut de recherches DFVLR, un système amortisseur de turbulences à boucle ouverte (...)