English (Prostheses; The Eye)
artificial eye [correct]; ocular prosthesis [see observation]
DEF: A prosthesis made of glass, plastic, or similar material which simulates the anterior portion of an eye.
OBS: ocular prosthesis: Normally synonymous with "artificial eye," this term has also been used to refer to implants and even to eyewear.
French (Prothèses; Oeil)
prothèse oculaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; oeil artificiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coque ayant l'aspect de l'œil et remplaçant, dans un but esthétique, le globe oculaire énucléé ou éviscéré.
OBS: prothèse oculaire : terme normalisé par l'OQLF.
OBS: prothèse oculaire : terme et définition retenus par le Conseil consultatif sur les aides technologiques, novembre 1994.
Spanish (Prótesis; Ojo)
ojo artificial [masculine noun]; prótesis ocular [feminine noun]
DEF: Disco curvo de vidrio o plástico opaco, con una imitación del iris y la pupila en el centro, insertado debajo de los párpados y sostenido por el muñón dejado por la evisceración o enucleación del ojo natural [...]