English (Remote Sensing; Radio Waves; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
very high frequency [correct, standardized, officially approved]; VHF [correct, standardized, officially approved]; metric wave [correct, see observation]
DEF: In the communication spectrum of frequencies or wavelengths, that portion which lies between 30 and 300 megahertz (MHz) or between 1 and 10 metres (m). Designations are classed as follows - 1. ITU band designator: 8; 2. American designator and name: VHF - very high frequency; 3. Metric subdivision: metric waves.
OBS: The above definition was derived from data found in Federal Standard - 1037, Glossary of Telecommunication Terms, Advance Copy, 1980, and ITT - Reference Data for Radio Engineers, Fifth Edition, 1973.
OBS: very high frequency; VHF: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Ondes radioélectriques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
onde métrique [correct, feminine noun]; O.m [correct, feminine noun]; très haute fréquence [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; VHF [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; THF [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; VHF; fréquence métrique [correct, feminine noun]; f.m [correct, feminine noun]; f.m; bande métrique [correct, feminine noun]; B.m [correct, feminine noun]; B.m
DEF: Dans le spectre des rayonnements radioélectriques, les fréquences ou longueurs d'ondes qui occupent la bande située entre 30 et 300 mégahertz (MHz) ou entre 1 et 10 mètres (m).
OBS: Les désignations, dans les divers systèmes de classement, sont les suivantes - 1) Désignation de l'UIT : 8; 2) Désignation américaine : VHF; 3) Nomenclature adoptée pour la langue française - a) subdivision métrique : ondes métriques, b) abréviation métrique de la bande de fréquences : B.m; 4) Appellation et abréviation désuètes et déconseillées : très hautes fréquences, THF.
OBS: Dans certains milieux opérationnels, il faudra tolérer l'abréviation américaine «VHF».
OBS: onde métrique : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: très haute fréquence; VHF : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI); par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Ondas radioeléctricas; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
muy alta frecuencia [correct, feminine noun, Mexico, officially approved]; VHF [correct, officially approved]; ondas métricas [correct, feminine noun, plural]; frecuencia muy alta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Frecuencia u onda en la banda de 30 a 300 GHz, [o] entre 1 y 10 m.
OBS: muy alta frecuencia; VHF: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).