English (Radio Waves)
extremely high frequency [correct, officially approved]; EHF [correct, officially approved]; millimetric wave [correct]; MMW [correct]; MMW
DEF: The frequency band between 30 and 300 gigahertz.
OBS: extremely high frequency; millimetric wave: designations usually used in the plural.
OBS: extremely high frequency; EHF: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: extremely high frequency; EHF: designations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) and by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
onde millimétrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fréquence extrêmement haute [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; EHF [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; EHF; bande millimétrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Onde électromagnétique dont la longueur varie entre 1 et 10 millimètres.
OBS: onde millimétrique; fréquence extrêmement haute : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.
OBS: onde millimétrique; fréquence extrêmement haute; EHF : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: fréquence extrêmement haute; EHF : désignations uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas)
frecuencia extremadamente alta [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; EHF [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; onda milimétrica [correct, feminine noun]; rango EHF [masculine noun]
DEF: Frecuencia comprendida en la banda de 30 GHz a 300 GHz.
OBS: frecuencia extremadamente alta; onda milimétrica: Términos utilizados generalmente en el plural.
OBS: frecuencia extremadamente alta; EHF : término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).