English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
wavelength [correct]
CONT: Double bow; double weft: Weft yarns in a fabric which exhibit an approximately sinusoidal waveform for more than three-quarters of the wavelength. This defect is caused by a lack of control in fabric manufacture or processing.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
onde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Trame ondulée : Fils de trame qui présentent dans un tissu une forme à peu près sinusoïdale de plus de trois quarts de la longueur de l'onde. Ce défaut est causé par un manque de contrôle à la manutention.