English (Radio Arts; Television Arts)
air waves [correct, plural, Canada]; airwave [correct, United States]
DEF: The medium by which radio and television signals are transmitted.
OBS: Linguistically, this term may be considered as being correct, but it is not scientifically accurate.
French (Radio (Arts du spectacle); Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
ondes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les ondes, la radiodiffusion. (...) Sur les ondes ou dans la presse. Mettre en ondes. Metteur en ondes. Passer sur les ondes tel jour à telle heure.