English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Waves; Acoustics (Physics))
speech wave [correct]; speech waveform
CONT: It is probably true that signals from the motor cortex of the brain influence the output of the speech wave form, including the nature of individual sound segments (vowels and consonants), syllable structure, morpheme structure, the lexicon, phrase- and clause-level syntax, and longterm discourse constraints.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Ondes radioélectriques; Acoustique (Physique))
onde de parole [correct, feminine noun]; onde sonore [correct, feminine noun]; onde acoustique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: onde de parole (caractéristique d'un signal de parole) : ISO/CEI, 2382-29, 1996.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Ondas radioeléctricas; Acústica (Física))
onda sonora [correct, feminine noun]