English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
open terrain [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Caution is advised in all open terrain below treeline. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: open terrain: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
terrain dégagé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Soyez prudent en terrain dégagé, au-dessous de la limite forestière. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: terrain dégagé : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.